Skip to main content

For people 6+ with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis

Purple to pink gradient background

Looking for a plaque psoriasis treatment with proven experience?

Across all indications combined.

Across all indications combined. As of March 2023

Did you know COSENTYX is currently approved to treat 7 autoimmune inflammatory conditions? In fact, more clinical trials are ongoing in these areas and more.

COSENTYX has been extensively studied for over 15 years in dozens of clinical trials across all 7 conditions. More clinical trials are ongoing as we stay committed to studying COSENTYX for people with these conditions and more:

Cyndi Lauper Actual Patient

Individual results may vary. Cyndi was compensated for her time.

“I chose COSENTYX because I weighed out my options and felt like it was the right one for me. And I can tell you that clear skin can last. So far, it's great.”

BETTER TOGETHER: MEET ACTUAL PSORIASIS PATIENTS

BETTER TOGETHER: MEET ACTUAL PATIENTS

Get to know Cyndi, Gary, LauraLee, and other actual patients living with psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, or both.

And to hear more about COSENTYX from our patient advocates, watch the next stories in the BETTER TOGETHER series on our patient videos page.

Tap to see IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION AND APPROVED USES

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

Do not use COSENTYX if you have had a severe allergic reaction to secukinumab or any of the other ingredients in COSENTYX. See the Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients.

What is the most important information I should know about COSENTYX?

COSENTYX is a medicine that affects your immune system. COSENTYX may increase your risk of having serious side effects such as…

Do not use COSENTYX if you have had a severe allergic reaction to secukinumab or any of the other ingredients in COSENTYX. See the Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients.

What is the most important information I should know about COSENTYX?

COSENTYX is a medicine that affects your immune system. COSENTYX may increase your risk of having serious side effects such as:

Infections

COSENTYX may lower the ability of your immune system to fight infections and may increase your risk of infections. Some people have died from these infections.

  • Your doctor should check you for tuberculosis (TB) before starting treatment with COSENTYX.

  • If your doctor feels that you are at risk for TB, you may be treated with medicine for TB before you begin treatment with COSENTYX and during treatment with COSENTYX.

  • Your doctor should watch you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during treatment with COSENTYX. Do not use COSENTYX if you have an active TB infection.

Before starting COSENTYX, tell your doctor if you:

  • are being treated for an infection

  • have an infection that does not go away or that keeps coming back

  • have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB

  • think you have an infection or have symptoms of an infection such as: fevers, sweats, or chills; muscle aches; cough; shortness of breath; blood in your phlegm; weight loss; warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body; diarrhea or stomach pain; burning when you urinate or urinate more often than normal

After starting COSENTYX, call your doctor right away if you have any signs of infection listed above. Do not use COSENTYX if you have any signs of infection unless you are instructed to by your doctor.

What are the possible side effects of COSENTYX?

COSENTYX may cause serious side effects, including: 

Serious allergic reactions

Serious allergic reactions can occur. Get emergency medical help right away if you get any of the following symptoms: feeling faint; swelling of your face, eyelids, lips, mouth, tongue, or throat; trouble breathing or throat tightness; chest tightness; skin rash or hives (red, itchy bumps).

If you have a severe allergic reaction, do not give another injection of COSENTYX.

Inflammatory bowel disease

New cases of inflammatory bowel disease or "flare-ups" can happen with COSENTYX, and can sometimes be serious. If you have inflammatory bowel disease (ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease), tell your doctor if you have worsening disease symptoms during treatment with COSENTYX or develop new symptoms of stomach pain or diarrhea.

Severe skin reactions that look like eczema can happen during treatment with COSENTYX from days to months after your first dose and can sometimes lead to hospitalization. Your doctor may temporarily stop treatment with COSENTYX if you develop severe skin reactions. Tell your doctor if you have any of the following signs or symptoms: redness or rash; itching; small bumps or patches; your skin is dry or feels like leather; blisters on the hands or feet that ooze or become crusty or skin peeling.

The most common side effects of COSENTYX include: cold symptoms, diarrhea, and upper respiratory tract infections.

These are not all of the possible side effects of COSENTYX. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Before using COSENTYX, tell your doctor if you:

  • have any of the conditions or symptoms listed above for infections.

  • have inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis).

  • are allergic to latex. The needle cap on the COSENTYX Sensoready® pen, and 150 mg/mL and 75 mg/0.5 mL prefilled syringes contains latex.

  • have recently received or are scheduled to receive an immunization (vaccine). People who take COSENTYX should not receive live vaccines. Children should be brought up to date with all vaccines before starting COSENTYX.

  • have any other medical conditions and all the medicines you take, including prescription and over‑the‑counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Keep a list of your medicines to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if COSENTYX can harm your unborn baby. You and your doctor should decide if you will use COSENTYX.

  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if COSENTYX passes into your breast milk.

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch , or call 1-800-FDA-1088 .

Please see full Prescribing Information , including Medication Guide .

10/23  308659

INDICATIONS

COSENTYX® (secukinumab) is a prescription medicine used to treat:

  • people 6 years of age and older with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis (PsO) that involves large areas or many areas of the body, and who may benefit from taking injections or pills (systemic therapy) or phototherapy (treatment using ultraviolet or UV light alone or with systemic therapy)…

COSENTYX® (secukinumab) is a prescription medicine used to treat:

  • people 6 years of age and older with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis (PsO) that involves large areas or many areas of the body, and who may benefit from taking injections or pills (systemic therapy) or phototherapy (treatment using ultraviolet or UV light alone or with systemic therapy)

  • people 2 years of age and older with active psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • adults with active ankylosing spondylitis (AS)

  • adults with active non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis (nr-axSpA) and objective signs of inflammation 

  • people 4 years of age and older with active enthesitis-related arthritis (ERA)

  • adults with moderate to severe hidradenitis suppurativa (HS)

*Limitations apply. Valid only for those with private insurance. Program provides up to $16,000 annually for the cost of COSENTYX and up to $150 per infusion (up to $1,950 annually) for the cost of administration. Co-pay support for infusion administration cost not available in Rhode Island or Massachusetts. Offer not valid under Medicare, Medicaid, or any other federal or state program. Novartis reserves the right to rescind, revoke, or amend this program without notice. See complete Terms & Conditions for details.