Skip to main content
Purple to pink gradient background

COSENTYX will be delivered to you as quickly as possible from a specialty pharmacy. Watch this video to learn more.

3 steps to get your COSENTYX and have it shipped to you:

Want more help getting started? Download the checklist to learn more about getting COSENTYX covered, and how COSENTYX® Connect can help.

Insurance Prior Authorization for COSENTYX Prescription

What is prior authorization?


Your doctor may need prior authorization to prescribe COSENTYX. That means your insurance company has to approve your prescription before it can be filled. If prior authorization is required, it could take a few more weeks to get your COSENTYX prescription approved.

If for some reason prior authorization is denied, it could be because of incomplete or inaccurate insurance information, diagnosis coding errors and omissions, filing time limits, insufficient medical need, not being on the drug formulary, or high co-pay/deductible/patient portion amounts. No matter what the reason, we are here to help. We will do everything we can to help make COSENTYX affordable and accessible for you.

What if I can’t get insurance coverage for COSENTYX?

What if my insurance does not cover COSENTYX?


If for any reason your private insurance coverage is denied, we'll do everything we can to help. The Covered Until You’re Covered Program offers up to 2 years of COSENTYX for free if your private insurance coverage isn't initially approved. This program has no income limitation. Call 1-844-COSENTYX (1-844-267-3689) to see if you're eligible and to learn more.    

In the meantime, here’s what you can do:

  • Talk to your doctor about submitting an appeal to the insurance company to reverse their decision.
  • Call your insurance company directly to understand the reason(s) why your prior authorization was denied and discuss an appeal.
  • If your plan was purchased through your state’s health insurance marketplace, you can find help on HealthCare.gov .
  • Call your state’s insurance commissioner's office and ask for steps on how to file an appeal for your prescription coverage. You can find your state’s insurance commissioner at the National Association of Insurance Commissioners .
  • If you've lost your insurance, learn more about your options here.
Helping Hands

Novartis Patient Assistance Foundation


The Novartis Patient Assistance Foundation, Inc. (NPAF), a non-profit organization, is committed to providing access to Novartis medications for those most in need. If you are experiencing financial hardship, have limited or no prescription coverage, and cannot afford the cost of your medications, then you may be eligible to receive Novartis medications for free. To learn more, call 1-800-277-2254 or visit www.PAP.Novartis.com.

Tap to see IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION AND APPROVED USES

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

Do not use COSENTYX if you have had a severe allergic reaction to secukinumab or any of the other ingredients in COSENTYX. See the Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients.

What is the most important information I should know about COSENTYX?

COSENTYX is a medicine that affects your immune system. COSENTYX may increase your risk of having serious side effects such as…

Do not use COSENTYX if you have had a severe allergic reaction to secukinumab or any of the other ingredients in COSENTYX. See the Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients.

What is the most important information I should know about COSENTYX?

COSENTYX is a medicine that affects your immune system. COSENTYX may increase your risk of having serious side effects such as:

Infections

COSENTYX may lower the ability of your immune system to fight infections and may increase your risk of infections. Some people have died from these infections.

  • Your doctor should check you for tuberculosis (TB) before starting treatment with COSENTYX.

  • If your doctor feels that you are at risk for TB, you may be treated with medicine for TB before you begin treatment with COSENTYX and during treatment with COSENTYX.

  • Your doctor should watch you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during treatment with COSENTYX. Do not use COSENTYX if you have an active TB infection.

Before starting COSENTYX, tell your doctor if you:

  • are being treated for an infection

  • have an infection that does not go away or that keeps coming back

  • have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB

  • think you have an infection or have symptoms of an infection such as: fevers, sweats, or chills; muscle aches; cough; shortness of breath; blood in your phlegm; weight loss; warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body; diarrhea or stomach pain; burning when you urinate or urinate more often than normal

After starting COSENTYX, call your doctor right away if you have any signs of infection listed above. Do not use COSENTYX if you have any signs of infection unless you are instructed to by your doctor.

What are the possible side effects of COSENTYX?

COSENTYX may cause serious side effects, including: 

Serious allergic reactions

Serious allergic reactions can occur. Get emergency medical help right away if you get any of the following symptoms: feeling faint; swelling of your face, eyelids, lips, mouth, tongue, or throat; trouble breathing or throat tightness; chest tightness; skin rash or hives (red, itchy bumps).

If you have a severe allergic reaction, do not give another injection of COSENTYX.

Inflammatory bowel disease

New cases of inflammatory bowel disease or "flare-ups" can happen with COSENTYX, and can sometimes be serious. If you have inflammatory bowel disease (ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease), tell your doctor if you have worsening disease symptoms during treatment with COSENTYX or develop new symptoms of stomach pain or diarrhea.

Severe skin reactions that look like eczema can happen during treatment with COSENTYX from days to months after your first dose and can sometimes lead to hospitalization. Your doctor may temporarily stop treatment with COSENTYX if you develop severe skin reactions. Tell your doctor if you have any of the following signs or symptoms: redness or rash; itching; small bumps or patches; your skin is dry or feels like leather; blisters on the hands or feet that ooze or become crusty or skin peeling.

The most common side effects of COSENTYX include: cold symptoms, diarrhea, and upper respiratory tract infections.

These are not all of the possible side effects of COSENTYX. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Before using COSENTYX, tell your doctor if you:

  • have any of the conditions or symptoms listed above for infections.

  • have inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis).

  • are allergic to latex. The needle cap on the COSENTYX Sensoready® pen, and 150 mg/mL and 75 mg/0.5 mL prefilled syringes contains latex.

  • have recently received or are scheduled to receive an immunization (vaccine). People who take COSENTYX should not receive live vaccines. Children should be brought up to date with all vaccines before starting COSENTYX.

  • have any other medical conditions and all the medicines you take, including prescription and over‑the‑counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Keep a list of your medicines to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if COSENTYX can harm your unborn baby. You and your doctor should decide if you will use COSENTYX.

  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if COSENTYX passes into your breast milk.

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch , or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Please see full Prescribing Information, including Medication Guide.

10/23  308659

INDICATIONS

COSENTYX® (secukinumab) is a prescription medicine used to treat:

  • people 6 years of age and older with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis (PsO) that involves large areas or many areas of the body, and who may benefit from taking injections or pills (systemic therapy) or phototherapy (treatment using ultraviolet or UV light alone or with systemic therapy)…

COSENTYX® (secukinumab) is a prescription medicine used to treat:

  • people 6 years of age and older with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis (PsO) that involves large areas or many areas of the body, and who may benefit from taking injections or pills (systemic therapy) or phototherapy (treatment using ultraviolet or UV light alone or with systemic therapy)

  • people 2 years of age and older with active psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • adults with active ankylosing spondylitis (AS)

  • adults with active non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis (nr-axSpA) and objective signs of inflammation 

  • people 4 years of age and older with active enthesitis-related arthritis (ERA)

  • adults with moderate to severe hidradenitis suppurativa (HS)

*Limitations apply. Valid only for those with private insurance. Program provides up to $16,000 annually for the cost of COSENTYX and up to $150 per infusion (up to $1,950 annually) for the cost of administration. Co-pay support for infusion administration cost not available in Rhode Island or Massachusetts. Offer not valid under Medicare, Medicaid, or any other federal or state program. Novartis reserves the right to rescind, revoke, or amend this program without notice. See complete Terms & Conditions for details.